Cosmetics and skin care products are filled with ingredients that you may not be able to pronounce and you may not even know what they are. This is why we want to keep all of our loyal customers updated with the trends in preservatives and other ingredients that go into skin care products. One of these ingredients is barberry. We haven't seen it in too many items yet, but it seems to be one of the newer ingredients. Here are some facts about barberry.
What is it and What is it used for?
Barberry comes from the plant of the same name and some research has shown that it was used hundreds of years ago to aid in digestion, heartburn, and other diseases. When we look at its other uses, we see that it is used in a lot of alternative healing methods. It is used as an aid for indigestion because it has benefits for the digestive system. It can also be used as a relaxant because it can help to lower the blood pressure. We can see that it has quite a few health benefits, but how is it used in cosmetics?
Barberry is used in quite a few skincare cleansers and moisturizers. In fact, for those who suffer from oily skin, barberry is actually one of the best things you could use for your skin. It helps to protect your skin from the environmental factors that cause it to look aged and tired. With repeated use, it can actually help to tighten and firm your skin too! There are a lot of reasons to look for barberry as an ingredient, that's for sure!
At Swiss Botany, we are always looking out for you! We want you to be educated on every ingredient possible and it is now up to us to stir our customers in the right direction when it comes to protecting your skin.