The Wonders of Kojic Acid

May 24, 2019 2 min read

The Wonders of Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is an ingredient that can be found in many skin lightening and brightening products. Due to its effectiveness, it is a highly sought-after ingredient and very well known. The wonders of kojic acid are many and it can help you achieve lighter skin, as well as let you gain some other benefits from it!  

What Is Kojic Acid?

You’d be surprised to hear that Kojic acid is actually derived from several species of fungi. It’s named after a Japanese fungus called koji. When specific foods like rice wine, soy sauce, or Japanese sake are fermented, they produce what is known as kojic acid.

The role that Kojic acid plays in lightening your skin is that it slows down the production of tyrosine. Tyrosine is an acid that is found in your body and is necessary to produce colored pigments. If you have less tyrosine being produced, then your skin will produce less color and thus be lighter than how it usually looks. Kojic acid works like other ingredients that lighten the skin, but what makes it unique is that it is safe and natural.

Assorted-color Sequins

You’ll often find the ingredient in products for skin care and beauty. You might see them in creams, powders, serums, and soaps. It’s important to make sure to read the instructions on the products to ensure that you’re using them correctly. While Kojic acid is great for your skin, it shouldn’t be abused or overused since that can lead to side effects.

Benefits of Kojic Acid

If you’re looking to lighten your skin, Kojic acid works wonderfully for it. It can help you gain a lighter complexion by inhibiting colored pigment growth. However, Kojic acid can benefit you in many other ways. It’s an antibacterial ingredient, which means that it can target bacteria and get rid of it on the skin. You might notice that Kojic acid is also in products that deal with combatting acne, and this is because it can help cleanse the face and skin. It also helps with inflammation and reduces it on the skin. Lastly, Kojic acid is also an antioxidant, which means that it helps protect against skin cell damage and helps regulate your skin cells.

Where Do I Find Kojic Acid?

To truly gain the benefits of Kojic acid, look for skin lightening products that include it in their ingredients. One product that contains beneficial Kojic acid is our Natural Skin Brightener With Mulberry & Licorice. This product is perfect for lightening and brightening your skin. It contains mulberry and licorice in addition to Kojic acid, making it extremely beneficial for lightening your skin and bringing out the radiance from it. We highly recommend trying this product to experience the best results from Kojic acid.

Kojic acid is just one of the many ingredients that help with lightening your skin. To read more about the different ingredients, products, and techniques used for skin lightening, whitening, and brightening, take a look at this article.


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.

Subscribe